Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT BV SOETEN

Privacy statement drawn up by: BV SOETEN
Approval date: July 8, 2020
Date of entry into force: July 8, 2020

1. INTRODUCTION

The besloten vennootschap (limited liability company under Belgian law) SOETEN, with its registered office at 8400 Oostende, Nieuwpoortsesteenweg 620, RPR Gent afdeling Oostende, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0750.501.866 and with VAT number BE0750.501.866 (hereinafther ‘SOETEN’), is committed to your privacy and the secure processing of your personal data.

Through this privacy statement, SOETEN aims to provide insight into how your personal data is processed.

This privacy statement has been drawn up in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) of April 27, 2016 (effective May 25, 2018).

If certain changes would be made to the applicable privacy legislation, SOETEN will adapt this privacy statement if necessary.

In any case, this privacy statement is always accessible on our website.

2. CONTACT INFO

SOETEN bears responsibility for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or you wish to contact us after reviewing our privacy statement, you may do so using the contact information below:

Via e-mail: info@visionxrgallery.com;

By phone: +32 59 79 07 20;

By mail: 8420 De Haan, Markstraat 9.

3. SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement is attached to the agreements between SOETEN and its customers and suppliers. The privacy statement applies throughout the duration of the agreement and can be consulted on our website.

With respect to third parties (prospects, applicants, …) whose personal data are processed, this privacy statement will be notified in writing where possible, at least the privacy statement is always accessible on our website.

The provisions of this privacy statement shall always prevail in case of conflicting provisions in the agreements entered into by SOETEN.

Any eventual deviation from this privacy statement can only take place if agreed upon in writing by both parties.

4. POLICY WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Warranties

SOETEN guarantees that your personal data will be processed lawfully, properly and transparently for specified, explicitly defined and legitimate purposes. Moreover, the processing will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

SOETEN ensures that the personal data is accurate and, if necessary, updated.

4.2 Record of processing activities

As a controller and, where appropriate, as a processor, SOETEN establishes an internal record of processing activities. This record contains all mandatory information as provided for in the GDPR.

4.3 Technical and organizational measures

In the context of secure processing of personal data, SOETEN takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures that result in secure processing of your personal data.

4.4 Access to personal data

Within SOETEN, personal data is only accessible by the responsible collaborators who must have access to it in function of their duties and given the purpose of the processing. These collaborators are contractually bound by a confidentiality clause.

4.5 External processors or recipients

The external processors or recipients of personal data shall be limited to those who, given the purpose of the processing, are able to process the personal data.

The same safeguards are imposed on these external processors or recipients as those arising from this privacy statement, SOETEN contractually commits the external processors and recipients to this.

Moreover, your personal data will not be processed outside a member state of the European Union.

5. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The applicable privacy laws provide a number of rights for individuals whose personal data are processed:

  1. Right of access to personal data processed;

  2. Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data;

  3. Right to oblivion/data erasure;

  4. Right to restriction of processing of personal data;

  5. Right to portability of personal data;

  6. Right to object to the processing of personal data;

  7. Right to object to profiling and automatic processing.

If you wish to exercise the aforementioned rights, you may contact SOETEN for this purpose (see details under “Contact Info”).

The data subject always presents a valid proof of identity with the request. SOETEN may request additional information to verify the identity of the requester.

SOETEN will inform the data subject of the action taken on the request within one month of receiving the request. This deadline may be extended by a further two months depending on the complexity and number of requests. SOETEN shall notify the data subject of this extension within one month of receipt of the request.

Where the data subject submits the request electronically, the information shall be provided by electronic means whenever possible, unless the data subject requests otherwise.

The provision of the information shall be free of charge and cannot be refused by SOETEN, unless the data subject’s requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

6. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 Ways of collecting

SOETEN collects personal data in the following ways:

  • Through contact by e-mail, by telephone, by fax, by mail and orally;
  • Through (online) contact and registration forms;
  • Via information coming from concluded contracts with clients, employees and suppliers;
  • Via consulting social media profiles;
  • Via installing cookies on our website;
  • Via collecting personal data at (networking) events and trade shows.

6.2 Purposes and legal grounds

SOETEN processes your personal data for the following purposes and legal grounds:

  • Customer management (necessary for execution of agreement);
  • Drawing up contracts (necessary for the execution of the agreement);
  • Preparation of offers (legitimate interest);
  • Supplier management (necessary for performance of agreement);
  • Management of disputes and litigation (legitimate interest);
  • Direct marketing (legitimate interest with respect to customers / consent with respect to prospects);
  • Collection of technical-commercial information (legitimate interest);
  • Networking (legitimate interest);
  • Realizing object of SOETEN (legitimate interest).

We process the personal data provided only for the purposes for which we obtained the personal data.

SOETEN may process provided personal data for new purposes not yet foreseen in our current privacy policy. If this is the case, we will contact you before using the data for these new purposes. We will inform you of the changes and, if necessary, we will offer you the opportunity to give your consent.

If you consent to the processing of certain personal data, such consent shall occur freely and may be withdrawn at any time.

6.3 Categories of personal data

For the purposes described above (see 6.2), we process the following personal data:

  • Personal identification data (name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address);
  • Professional identification data (VAT number and company number);
  • Financial identification data (bank account number);
  • Professional activities;

6.4 Retention period

Depending on the nature of the processing, the following retention periods apply:

  • The statutory retention period pursuant to accounting legislation;
  • During the term of the agreement and for up to five years after the end of the agreement;
  • During the term of the agreement and thereafter the period relevant to any legal claims;
  • For a maximum of five years after the controller becomes aware of the personal data.

7. DATA BREACHES

If SOETEN becomes aware of a personal data breach and this breach poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Data Protection Authority shall be notified without unreasonable delay and at the latest within 72 hours.

If the breach is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, SOETEN shall notify the data subject(s) without delay, subject to legal exceptions.

8. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that the processing and/or security of personal data by SOETEN is not in compliance with this privacy statement or applicable law, you may contact SOETEN at any time.

You may also contact the Data Protection Authority directly at any time if you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data within our company:

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSEL

Telephone +32 22 74 48 00
Fax +32 22 74 48 35
E-mail contact@apd-gba.be

www.dataprotectionauthority.be

9. REMAINING PROVISIONS

In case of nullity of one of the provisions of this privacy statement, the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

This privacy statement is governed by Belgian law.

Disputes relating to this privacy statement shall be submitted exclusively to the courts of the judicial district of Ghent, division of Bruges.

Exit Through The Gallery

Mr. Brainwash

Friday, March 1 through 3, 2024